Manila

KidZania Manila Data Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, sharing, recording, updating, modification, retrieval, use, retention and disposal of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information through manila.kidzania.com and by any forms or applications issued by by KidZania, S.A. de C.V. (“KidZania” or “We”), and its subsidiaries (each a “KidZania Company”) and KidZania authorized third party KZ Franchisees (“KZ Franchisees”). By using KidZania.com and/or a KidZania application or form, you indicate your consent and acceptance of the terms of this Policy.

 

Thus, we have developed this Privacy Policy with the objective of ensuring compliance with the applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations of the Republic of the Philippines, including but not limited to Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations and rules, regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines (“NPC”).

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

 

This Policy applies to Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information. 

 

“Personal Information” refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. 

 

“Sensitive Personal Information” refers to personal information:

 

About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

 

Information that does not identify a person, such as anonymous or aggregated data, is not covered by this Policy. We may collect, use and disclose such information in order to evaluate and improve our service offerings; communicate to our sponsors, advertisers and KZ Franchisees; or for other purposes without limitation.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

This Policy covers the KidZania.com website and any application issued by KidZania. Our Site is linked to B-KidZanian.com, the website for the KidZania loyalty program, and individual websites for each KidZania location. B-KidZanian.com and the individual websites for different locations (“KZ Locations”) operated under the “KidZania” Brand which may include KidZania owned locations and/or KZ Franchisee owned locations may have their own privacy policies in accordance with the laws observed and used in the countries where KidZania operates. In addition, KidZania may link to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by a KidZania Company or Franchisee. These third-party websites may collect personal information about visitors. The information practices of such websites, organizations and or businesses, including those of our sponsors and commercial partners, are governed by the privacy policies on those websites and are not covered or governed by this Policy. KidZania does not endorse and is not responsible for the practices of these sites. We recommend that when you leave our Site, you check the privacy policies of each of the websites you view before providing personal information. This includes when you use an application on a mobile device to communicate personal information to a KidZania-operated or third party online service.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

Manila.kidzania.com does not ask you to submit Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information or to register in order to view our Site. We do provide contact information so that you may contact us if you have questions or would like more information about KidZania. If you contact us by email or postal mail, we may use any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information you provide to respond to your inquiry, to improve our customer service, and for other internal purposes. We will not use the information for marketing purposes.

 

KidZania may ask for your name, email address, city and postal code if you intend to sign up for the latest news from KidZania. This is optional and will not be required for you to explore manila.kidzania.com and browse the contents therein. 

 

KidZania may request minimal amounts of Personal information or Sensitive Personal Information in connection with the use of a KidZania application on a mobile device. However, unless the application is used to upload data to a KidZania website, online service, or a third party service, that information is stored only on the device and is not collected, used, processed or retained by KidZania. Due to concerns about younger users using applications to upload what may include Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information to the Internet, KidZania requires parents or guardians to consent to such use of the application by the minor before an upload to a KidZania website would be allowed. 

 

For more information, please see our Notice to Parents: Online Child Privacy.

 

In the course of your stay in the KidZania Facility, we may request Personal and Sensitive Personal Information for purposes of verification, loyalty programs, and for emergency purposes. Similarly, we may take your pictures and videos with your prior consent which is evidenced by your verbal and written agreement to this taking of pictures and videos and the photo and/or video taken of you. Moreover, if you have chosen to be part of the BKidZanian Loyalty Program, consent is evidenced by the electronic signature after agreeing to the BKidZanian Privacy Policy. We may post the photos and videos taken in KidZania’s official social media accounts. 

 

For more information, concerns or questions about the Personal and Sensitive Personal Information being collected during your stay in the KidZania Facility, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kidzania.com.ph.

 

 

 

KidZania may use technical means to collect certain non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site. We may also work with a third party service provider to collect similar information. To do this, KidZania companies and/or our service providers may use cookies or other technical measures to enable the collection of information and its correlation over time. The KidZania Companies, KidZania Franchisees and service providers will not combine anonymous data collected via the KidZania.com website with Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information.

 

Log Information: In order to permit your connection to the Site, our servers receive and record information about your computer and browser, such as your IP address, browser type, http referrer (where you visited KidZania from) and other software or hardware information. If you access KidZania from a mobile or other consumer electronic device, we may collect a unique device identifier (“UDID”) assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We also use cookies and other tracking technologies (for example: browser cookies, pixels, and beacons), which are comprised of small bits of data that often incorporate an anonymous unique identifier. We use these technologies to learn about how visitors interact with our Site. Most browsers are set to accept cookies, but you have the option to adjust your settings to block cookies. We do not use “permanent” cookies that survive after the user leaves the Site. To the extent that KidZania works with third parties for purposes of delivering, evaluating and improving online services, such third parties may use their own cookies or other technical measures to gather anonymous information about your use of the site. Any information independently collected by third parties via our site will be subject to that party’s privacy policy.

 

For more information about cookies or to stop accepting cookies, please see: OnGuardOnline’s Understanding Cookies at www.onguardonline.gov.

 

USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

KidZania may share Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information within the KidZania Companies, its franchises, affiliates, related entities, partners and service providers so that we may provide and manage the Site and our applications. For example, we may hire a third-party service provider or agent to help host the Site, help us with contests or promotions, facilitate online bookings, or to serve advertising. Third-party service providers who work on behalf of KidZania must agree to only use Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information subject to this Policy to provide services to the KidZania Companies or an Operator.

 

KidZania, KidZania Companies, KidZania Franchisees, and third-party service providers may use your Personal Information for the following legitimate business purposes:

 

To respond to your inquiries and provide customer support for your use of KidZania content and services available through our Site or applications.

 

To deliver relevant event notices, content, and advertisements for products, services, contests or promotions on behalf of KidZania, KidZania Companies, KZ Franchisees or sponsors.

 

To measure and improve your experience on the Site or with our applications.

 

To confirm and coordinate your booking date and the number of visitors.

 

In the event of a bankruptcy, or a merger, acquisition, joint venture or other business transaction, involving our Site and applications, Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information may be transferred as part of the assets of the company, but will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Additionally, Personal Information may be disclosed without prior notice when KidZania has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of KidZania, other KidZania Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); to protect the safety and security of other KidZania users or members of the public; to protect the integrity of our Site; to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or to comply with the law or legal process.

 

KidZania will not sell, rent, or share Personal Information with third parties for any reason other than those described above without first obtaining your consent.

 

HOW WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Safety is a top priority for KidZania. We have implemented policies and procedures in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, related laws and issuances to provide an appropriate level of security for the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that we collect, record, update, modify, retrieve, use, store and dispose. We require that any other third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information governed by this Policy implement similar safeguards to protect Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information.

 

In case of data breach involving Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information collected, stored, retained and used by KidZania, individual notification to the persons affected will be sent electronically or in written form, in accordance with KidZania’s breach management protocol as required by Republic Act No. 10173, related laws and issuances.

 

If you have concerns about data breach involving information you have provided us, please send us an email at dpo@kidzania.com.ph. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCESS AND DELETION

 

KidZania gives you the option of editing, updating, modifying or removing your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information from KidZania systems. 

 

KidZania retains Personal Information and Sensitive Personal information for a period of five (5) years or as long as necessary to fulfill a legitimate business purpose. After this retention period, Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information in the KidZania systems will be disposed of in accordance with provisions and procedures of applicable laws.

 

If you need to access, correct, update, modify or delete any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information you have provided to KidZania, you may send an email request to dpo@kidzania.com.ph. 

 

 

MODIFICATIONS TO THE POLICY

 

 

From time to time, KidZania may update the Policy, as necessary and without prior notice, and will post the revised policy at http://manila.kidzania.com/en-ph/privacy. If we make material changes to the Policy that expand our rights to collect and/or use your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, we will notify you through the Site.

 

 

GLOBAL DATA PROCESSING AND TRANSFER

 

There are KZ Locations around the globe, and we recognize that the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information we collect, record, update, modify, retrieve, use, store and share are subject to protections under Philippine laws. However, your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal information may be transferred or made available to and among KidZania Companies, Franchisees or service providers in other Locations around the world, subject to the relevant and existing data sharing agreements. Some of these countries may not require the same safeguards for Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information under Philippine laws. 

 

By providing Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information to us, you acknowledge, consent to and authorize the collection, sharing, recording, updating, modification, retrieval, use, retention and disposal described in this Policy. Any KidZania Companies or third parties who process information covered in this Policy are required to follow this Policy and appropriately protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:  

Data Protection Officer: Laarni S. Madlangbayan 

E-mail address: dpo@kidzania.com.ph 

Subject: ATTN: Data Privacy Concerns

 

KidZania Manila

Park Triangle

3245 North 11th Avenue

Bonifacio Global City

1634 Taguig City

 

 

Notice to Parents: Children’s Online Privacy

 

KidZania provides the following information to notify parents of KidZania’s policies and practices for handling Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that may be obtained from a minor at a KidZania Park, a KidZania application, or a KidZania online service.

 

KidZania obtains consent from parents and guardians to allow online interaction between minors and KidZania online services.

 

KidZania has a policy of not collecting, using or disclosing Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information from minors except with prior parental consent, consent provided on behalf of a parent by an educational institution, or some other legal or policy basis for the collection (e.g. risk of imminent harm to a child). If a parent or guardian refuses to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the information, KidZania will not collect, use or disclose the information. Such refusal must be in writing or otherwise stated in a material form.

 

If a parent or guardian consents to use of a KidZania application, the child may take a photo of himself or herself which they may then customize using graphic elements provided by KidZania. KidZania may ask your child for basic biographical information such as first name, age or month/day of birth, gender, or country where the child resides or other non-specifically identifying information.

 

If a parent or guardian further consents to the minor uploading the final image and biographical data to a KidZania-operated website, then KidZania may collect, use and disclose the image to other users of the application and website, third parties who may view the KidZania website, search engines or other technologies that catalog publicly available online content, partners and service providers. KidZania does not control and is not responsible for the policies and practices of third party sites where users of a KidZania application may post content. The policy on Global Data Processing and Transfer as stated above likewise applies.

 

 

A parent may withdraw their consent at any time and request deletion of their child’s personal information from KidZania’s systems. If such a request is received, KidZania will immediately remove any of the child’s content from public view, delete all copies of the child’s content, and refuse the child further access to the site.

 

A parent may also request to review any Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information held by KidZania pertaining to their child and may request deletion of such information.

             

To withdraw consent, make a request for deletion of content or personal data, or to request review of personal data held on your child, you may proceed to KidZania Manila, Park Triangle, North

11th Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City or contact Kidzania’s Data Privacy Officer at dpo@kidzania.com.ph with the subject: ATTN: Data Privacy Concerns.

Follow us in Social Media